Go to Top
  • Deal Alerts!
  • |
  • Request a Catalog
  • |
  • Currency ()
  • |
  • En Español Español
800-268-5520
Call or chat with us now!
U.S. Power Requirements & Currency Exchange Rates Accept
U.S. Power / Voltage

By completing your order, you understand that the products(s) you are purchasing are U.S. models and may have power / voltage requirements different from that of your country.


Currency Exchange Rates

Prices shown in currencies other than US Dollars are estimates based on current exchange rates. We will charge your credit card in US Dollars on the day your order is shipped, and the conversion to your local currency will be done at the prevailing rate by your credit card issuer.

PSSL will not mark your parcel as a “gift”, declare a value lower than the actual price paid, or otherwise prepare false customs information.

Close
Get Notified
Get Notified When In Stock
Receive an email the moment this item hits our warehouse.
Enter your name and email to be notified when this product is in stock and ready to ship. Place your order now to reserve your place in line. Your credit card is never charged until your order ships. No spam here, just an in-stock notification.
First Name:
Last Name:
Email:
Close
Extended Warranty Plans
2 or 4 Years of Additional Coverage Protect your investment with an Extended Warranty Plan from Consumer Priority Service. Purchasing this protection for your product guarantees you the very best post-manufacturer warranty support. With an Extended Warranty plan, you have instant access to a skilled team of customer service and repair experts available to answer any of your product service questions or to assist you through a hassle-free claim, should the need arise. The shield means youre protected.
0.0

Mega Lite MSP-217 MSP 217 SDI Signal Extender

Mega Lite MSP-217 MSP 217 SDI Signal Extender

Mega Lite MSP-217 MSP 217 SDI Signal Extender

Item #108426
(0 Reviews)
Price:
USD$198.00 Request Price Match

Share:
Protect Your Gear!
$17.99
$29.99
USD$198.00
USD$198.00
Protect Your Gear!
$17.99
$29.99
Finanicing Available
Financing Available
Personal or Business Click Here
Request a Price Match
Consult one of our Video (A/V) Advisors
Sales Advisor
Plus Free Tech Support—
get great advice and support on your purchase from our highly trained Sales Advisors.
Call 800-268-5520
Description

Mega Lite MSP-217 MSP 217 SDI Extender

MSP 217 SDI Extender consists of SDI transmitter(MSP 217 TX SDI to Fiber)and SDI receiver (MSP 217 RX Fiber to SDI), SDI signal is realized by a single core mode fiber. And SDI digital video signal has to fulfill the long-distance transmission during the multimedia application System. But when you use an ordinary cable for long distance transmission, it will always show the poor output signal, be easy of the interference, the mage displayed appears the phenomenon of the vague, the tailing and color separation etc. At the same time, the distance of transmission is short, it can not meet the requirement of long-distance transmission for the multimedia information issuing and so on, using the MSP 217 SDI Extender for transmitting, this kind of problem has been completely solved. The distance of transmission is10km in single mode. In the meanwhile, the SDI Extender has the outstanding points with a little attenuation, high-frequency bandwidth, strong anti-interference, high safety performance, small volume and light in weight etc., therefore, it has incomparable advantages in the respect of the special environment and the long distance transmission. It is used in the multimedia system, which saves the construction cost and easy for cable arrangement, and the target of high-quality performance is also guaranteed.

Specifications:

  • MSP 217 –TX SDI to Fiber:
    • Number of Input:1
    • Connector: BNC
    • Number of Output: 1
    • Connector: SFP
    • Supported Resolution STMPE: up to [email protected]
  • MSP 217-RX Fiber to SDI:
    • Number of Input:1
    • Connector: SFP
    • Number of Output: 1
    • Connector: BNC
    • Supported Resolution STMPE: up to [email protected]
  • SFP Fiber Module:
    • 3 Gigabit single-mode 10 km optical fiber module Wavelength of Light Transmission
    • 1310nm Transmission Rate
    • 3Gbps Transmission Distance: 10km Transmission: Single mode
    • 10Gigabit single-mode 10 km optical fiber module Wavelength of Light Transmission
    • 1310nm Transmission Rate: 10Gbps
  • Power Supply: 12V DC/3A
  • Working Environment: 0℃~70℃
  • Stored Environment: 10%~90%
  • Dimensions: 98mmX92mmX22mm
  • Product Warranty: 3-year parts and labor warranty
… [ More ]
Related Products
Questions & Answers
Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!
Mega-Lite MSP-217 Reviews
There are no reviews for this item. Write Review
Recently Viewed Products
Sign up for exclusive Deal Alerts:
Call Us: (800) 750-7800 Email Us Get a Free Catalog
Back to Top
Call (800) 268-5520
Mon-Fri 7am-7pm, Sat 8am-5pm (pst)
Visit Our Showroom [map]
14800 Goldenwest St.
Westminster, CA 92683
Mon-Fri 10am-6:30pm
McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
5-Star Guarantee
Deal Alerts!
Connect with us on our Social Networks:
Facebook Instagram Twitter YouTube
Need help? Call 800-268-5520 and:
  • Get a real, live agent within seconds
  • Access special and exclusive pricing
  • Talk to our certified product experts